Chamber Announces Recipients of 2021 Peterborough Business Excellence Awards

Please see a complete list of Business Excellence Award finalists and recipients attached.

The 2021 Peterborough Business Excellence Awards, sponsored by Bell, were handed out during a digital awards ceremony on October 20th. The 18th annual ceremony was presented by the Greater Peterborough Chamber of Commerce, and is designed to publicly recognize and honour local businesses who have demonstrated a passion for excellence.

The ceremony included the announcement of the Business Citizen of the Year.  As the Chamber of Commerce is a business-to-business organization, the role that a nominee for the Business Citizen of the Year Award has had in the business community is extremely important. The Chamber of Commerce also recognizes the importance of volunteerism within the broader community. The 2021 recipient is Tom Minicola! Tom joins a long list of Business Citizens of the Year, who have all made a significant contribution to the community.

In all, more than 50 businesses and individuals were profiled in more than 20 categories, with recipients announced live during the broadcast (all finalists were asked to record a thank-you speech; those of the recipients were then inserted, keeping their identities a secret until the big reveal).

2021 Business Excellence Awards Finalists

(listed alphabetically)

SKILLED TRADES (sponsored by Charlotte Products Ltd.)

  • Cardinal Plumbing & Electric
  • Goodwin Creations
  • Kawartha Lakes Construction – Recipient!

 

TOURISM (sponsored by OLG)

  • The Canadian Canoe Museum
  • Escape Maze Incorporated – Recipient!
  • Lang Pioneer Village Museum

 

HOSPITALITY (sponsored by Kawartha Credit Union)

  • Black Honey desserts coffee catering
  • Haven Brewing Company
  • Jesse’s Tap & Grill – Recipient!

 

MICRO BUSINESSFewer than 5 employees (sponsored by Community Futures Peterborough)

  • Accountability Financial
  • CMD Technology Solutions Corp
  • Jason McIntosh Auctions – Recipient!

 

RETAIL (sponsored by RBC Royal Bank)

  • Avant-Garden Shop – Recipient!
  • Watson & Lou
  • Wild Rock

 

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (sponsored by Swish Maintenance Limited)

  • Century 21 United Realty Inc.
  • Gauvreau Accounting Tax Law Advisory
  • Pinchin Ltd. – Recipient!

 

CUSTOMER FIRST (sponsored by TD Bank Group)

  • Antoinette Bridal Boutique – Recipient!
  • Griffin’s Greenhouses
  • Morello’s Your Independent Grocer

 

LOCAL FOCUS (sponsored by Trent University)

  • Lang Pioneer Village Museum
  • Living Local
  • RMS Events – LIVE! at the Barn – Recipient!

 

INNOVATION/RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT (sponsored by Cleantech Commons & Innovation Cluster)

  • Noblegen
  • OptiSolve Ltd. – Recipient!
  • PKA SoftTouch Corp.

 

COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT OR RENOVATION (sponsored by City of Peterborough)

  • Cambium
  • Central Smith
  • The Little Building Company – Recipient!

 

ENTREPRENEURIAL SPIRIT (sponsored by Gauvreau Accounting Tax Law Advisory)

  • acorn30
  • Emily Mae’s Cookies – Recipient!
  • Social Kat Media

 

MARKETING & PROMOTION (sponsored by The Peterborough Examiner)

  • acorn30
  • Central Smith
  • Peterborough Public Health – Recipient!

 

GREEN INITIATIVES (sponsored by County of Peterborough)

  • Green Street
  • Lockside Trading Company
  • Trent University – Forensic Crime Scene Facility – Recipient!

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS (sponsored by Peterborough Regional Health Centre)

  • Canadian Family Health Counselling – Recipient!
  • Euphoria Wellness Spa
  • Peterborough Public Health

 

NOT-FOR-PROFIT (sponsored by D.M. Wills Associates Ltd.)

  • New Canadians Centre – Recipient!
  • Peterborough Humane Society
  • YMCA of Central East Ontario

 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by LLF Lawyers LLP)

  • Gauvreau Accounting Tax Law Advisory
  • Pinchin Ltd.
  • Trent University – Recipient!

 

BUSINESSWOMAN OF THE YEAR – ENTREPRENEUR (sponsored by Women’s Business Network of Peterborough)

  • Brenda Ibey – Avant-Garden Shop
  • Carlye Mongraw – Shaw Computer Systems Inc.
  • Christine Teixeira – Accountability Financial – Recipient!

 

BUSINESSWOMAN OF THE YEAR – ORGANIZATION (sponsored by Women’s Business Network of Peterborough)

  • Julia Anderson – Canadian Partnership for Women & Children’s Health – Recipient!
  • Joëlle Favreau – YWCA Peterborough Haliburton / Nourish Project
  • Gail Moorhouse – Community Futures Peterborough

 

PETERBOROUGH COUNTY FARM FAMILY OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Peterborough County Federation of Agriculture)

  • The Traynor Family (Traynor Farms) – Recipients!

 

4-UNDER-40 PROFILES in memory of Kathy Windrem (sponsored by BDO Canada LLP)

  • Jessica Dalliday – Recipient!
  • Faith Dickinson – Recipient!
  • Joon Kim – Recipient!
  • Lyle Saunders – Recipient!

 

BUSINESS STUDENT LEADERSHIP PRIZES (sponsored by Peterborough & the Kawarthas Economic Development)

  • Sarah Moore (Fleming College) – Recipient!
  • Mohamad Ellabban (Trent University) – Recipient!

 

NEW CANADIAN ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Fleming College)

  • Rosie Salcido-Schmidt (Agave Designs, Faces by 2) – Recipient!

 

BUSINESS CITIZEN OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Nexicom)

  • Tom Minicola (past owner of Tom’s Quick Check, Charlotte Pantry, Peterborough Public Advertising, Jiffy Lube; current owner of Brookdale Kwik Mart) – Recipient!